Daily Star logoTop Stories



Bacolod City, Philippines Wednesday, May 16, 2018
Front Page
Star Business
Opinion
Sports
Star Life
People & Events

100% of bets proclaimed
BY CARLA P. GOMEZ

 

The Commission on Elections had proclaimed 100 percent of the winning barangay and Sangguniang Kabataan candidates yesterday in Negros Occidental, Provincial Elections Supervisor Jessie Suarez said.

However, as of yesterday, the Comelec provincial office did not have official lists of the winning bets in the 662 barangays of Negros Occidental yet.

The following are unofficial lists of winning barangay captains from four cities and one town in Negros Occidental provided by DAILY STAR sources:

BAGO CITY

The winning barangay captains of Bago City are Michael Bermudez – Abuanan, Fe Felix – Alianza, Elvira Zulueta – Atipuluan, Federico Gayagas Jr. – Bacong-Montilla, Agustin Granada – Bagroy, Elmer Pondales – Balingasag, Milo Palma – Binubuhan;

Eddie Roque – Busay, Alberto Saylo – Calumangan, Nelida Gadian – Caridad, Noel Montero - Don Jorge Araneta, Nida Golvio – Dulao, Rosenda Talento – Ilijan, Jose Ermelo Jara – Lag-asan, Jovito Gahaton - Ma-ao, Roger Kirk Torres – Mailum;

Janet Yasay - Malingin, Pepito Eyoy – Napoles, Fely Evangelio – Pacol, Sergio Piansay – Poblacion, Rosalina Isuga – Sagasa, Jolysis Beatingco – Sampinit, Henry Abdon – Tabunan and Virgilio Utana Jr. – Taloc.

SILAY CITY

The winning barangay captains in Silay City are Rey Solano Flores – Barangay 1, Noel Lacson – Barangay 2, Peter Ledesma – Barangay 3, Romeo Ledesma – Barangay 4, Joel Peornato – Barangay 5, Hendry Belleza – Barangay 6 (Hawaiian);

Remy Roldan – Calaring, Arnie Benedicto – Lantad, Berlita Astronomo – Rizal, Jojo Sumiller – Mambulac, Nonilon Banguanga – Patag, Claro Denosta – Guimbala-on, Jose Lopez – Guinhalaran, Memia Gallego – Eustaquio Lopez, Helmer Poba – Bagtic, and Ramon Celebre – Kapitan Ramon.

SAGAY CITY

The winners in Sagay City are Lonides Esperancilla - Andres Bonifacio, Eleno Tronzon - Baviera, Johnny Buhayan - Colonia Divina, Rogelio Halipa – Sewahonll, Rudolfo Esguera - Bato, Eddie Lobaton - Lopez Jaena, Vicente Ogahayon - General Luna, Mark Maranon – Rizal;

Ma.Victoria Duran – Poblacion II, Maximiano Masculino - Poblacion I, Marlon Vasquez - Old Sagay, John Bersolto - Himoga-an Baybay, Vicky Fernandez – Campo Himoga-an, Wilfredo Villacasten Sr. - Bulanon, Leonardo Gardoque - Plaridel, Rocelle Soberano- Rafaela Barrera;

Joseph Analucas - Malubon, Rocky Pasaylo- Molocaboc, Edgardo Jose Maria Vasquez – Taba-ao, Nemesio Briones - Vito, Roberto Hecita Jr. - Tadlong, Leofer Cobradoll - Puey, Mercedita Datolayta – Makiling, Pepito Flores - Paraiso and Merle Dimavivas– Fabrica.

CADIZ CITY

The winning candidates in Cadiz City are Bochok Caceres – Zone 1, Macario Baroba – Zone 2, Antonio Albarina – Zone 3, Jose Maria Po – Zone 4, Michael Diola – Zone 5, Georgina Miravalles – Zone 6, Lucien Olvido – Daga, Jessie Olvido – Luna, Bokoy Lamoste - Andres Bonifacio, Rodel Evidente – Burgos, Mamerto Javier – Caduha-an, Antonio Ferrer - Cadiz Viejo;

Mario De La Peña – Sicaba, Toto Merabe - Banquerohan, Manuel Escala - Tiglawigan, Vicente Villacin – Tinampaan, Rosvil Villarin – Mabini, Jimmy Diosana – Jerusalem, Santiago Halipa - Cabahug, Harry Lamis – Magsaysay, Anna Liza Legaspi – Dr. VF Gustilo and Arlene Verbo – Celestino Villacin.

EB MAGALONA

The winners in EB Magalona are J ovie Escala – Barangay 1, Gerald Lopez - Barangay 2, Ronaldo Banasig – Barangay 3, Larry Sumpay - Alacaygan, Allan Matapaja - Alicante, Hernanie Bunda – Batea, Miriam Porras – Canlusong;

Rio Jemella – Consing, Ronaldo Olano – Cudangdang, Ma. Fe Monarca – Damgo, Reynaldo Mendoza - Gahit, Luisito Jomen - Latasan, Joel Paredes - Madalag, Elmer Samanion – Manta-angan, Roberto Jocson Jr. – Nanca, Sharen Belen – Pasil;

Wilfredo Guilaran – San Jose, Ronnie Loro – San Isidro, Romulo Villanueva - Sto. Niño, Rosalita Arsenal – Tabigue, Leah Beri – Tanza, Haydegenia Bendicion - Tomongtong and Ramonito Espacio Jr. – Tuburan.

Meanwhile, Suarez said charges will be filed against four SK candidates who were disqualified from running in yesterday’s elections for violation of the rule of eligibility of age.

Disqualified from running for SK chairman of Barangay San Fernando, Talisay City, was Joenel Victoriano Rio and for SK member – Necko Dimas Pardillo Gonzales of Barangay Dulao, Bago City, Brandon Magbanua Barrios of Barangay Efigenio, Talisay City, and Israel Del Sol Velasco of Barangay Lag-asan in Bago City.*CPG

 

back to top

Front Page | Opinion | Business | Sports
Star Life | People & Events| Archives | Advertise
Top Stories
Button100% of bets proclaimed
ButtonĎA super majority in Bacolodí
ButtonFormer mayor loses bid for brgy captain
ButtonInjured soldiers get medals
Button16 Negros cities listed among most competitive
ButtonIn Dumaguete: 11 incumbent, 19 new brgy captains elected
ButtonDengue kills 10 in Negros Occ.
ButtonGuanzon lauds Angara for service to country
ButtonGroundbreaking held for mini govít center
ButtonDPWH studies underpass
ButtonSolons open to TRAIN review
ButtonTraining for nurses offered