Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on email
Email

3rd Chairman’s Cup Negros semifinal cast set

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on email
Email
New Energy Mktg/RAAK Transport team photo (Mcbros Sports)*

Five teams advanced to the next round of the 3rd Chairman’s Cup Negros after games played yesterday at the Willy and Nolita Au Court, Bacolod Tay Tung High School.

In the 17 and under category, Acster BTTHS drubbed C &C Café/Ang Bata Hardware 97-64, University of St. La Salle defeated Reach Sports Colegio De San Agustin, 63-51, and New Energy Marketing/Raak Transport dominated Bobcats, 99-65.

The 3 winning teams advance to the round robin elimination for the finals. After lots were drawn yesterday, it was determined that Acster will go up against Raak in the first game at 9:45 a.m. tomorrow, and the loser will face USLS at 2 p.m. later in the day.

All 13 players fielded by Acster BTTHS scored at least 2 points, led by Kyle Barrieta, who connected on 5 triples to finish with 17, Anacito Docto III – 11, Tobby Matthew Orbista – 10, Gloe Jan Antolo, Jameer Gapusan and Alfred Ysulan contributed 9 apiece, while Kelvin Josh Tagabuen and Kert Jacob Española dropped 8 each.

Aaron John Cagayao and Jerry Manday carried the scoring load for C&C with 19 points each, Jurt Dave Tapang hit 11, and Grant Gepana had 14.

From 25-all at the halftime break, USLS earned some breathing room to end the third quarter with a 42-38 advantage. USLS continued using its  2-3 zone that hindered the Reach Sports offense, while the 3-point shooting from guards John Paul Cabayao, Kyle Morada, and James Padilla found their mark to establish a double digit lead to end the game.

Salem’s inside incursions led USLS scorers with 16 points, Morada – 14, Cabayao – 11, John Carl Lamonte – 9, and James Padilla quarterbacked the USLS offense while contributing 8 markers.

John Dave Parohinog led CSAB with 9 points, while Ed Christien Marinduque and Raishen Rojas tallied 8 each.

Brent Yanong had a game high 20 points for Raak Transport, leading 4 other team mates who scored double figures as Jerry Binguan III, Ace Cortejo, and Ceasar Bigcas hit 13 points apiece and Vince Maro had 12.

Karl John Agravante paced the Bobcats with 18 points, Jules Mosquera 12, and Terrence John Java – 9.

Meanwhile, in hostilities in the 21 and under category, JJP University of Negros Occidental Recoletos defeated number 2 Visayan Maritime Academy Undrafted, while STI-West Negros University AS Group Bleachers dragged Mejica Automotive/Fyr Fyter.

STI’s Denmark Sigaya and Nap Lawrence Aleligay delivered 17 points each, backstopped by Jandro Coronado with 16, Felix Unabia – 7, Ben Lloyd Bico, Romeo Geocadin Jr. produced 6 point apiece.

Mejica got their production from Shannon Gray Sealy who dropped 13, Chrischen Jayry Beronio – 10, John Loyd Martinez and James Roger Jaype – 9 apiece. 

Axcel Fernandez and Devon Paul Caballero delivered 21 and 20 points, respectively, for UNO-R, Burj Gabriel Lapu-os added 12, and Mark Alfonso Macasa had 9. Robert John Matti led VMA with 19 points, Marco Ugdiman – 15, and Ian Jay Capuyan – 8.

JJP UNO-R will face Bracket B top seed University of St. La Salle, while STI-West Negros University will cross paths with Colegio San Agustin strived on Saturday. The winners will face each other in Sunday’s finals.

The United Negros Basketball League and Toyota Negros Occidental are the proud partners of the 3rd Chairman’s Cup Negros.*

ARCHIVES

Read Article by date

July 2024
MTWTFSS
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031 

Get your copy of the Visayan Daily Star everyday!

Avail of the FREE 30-day trial.