Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on email
Email

Bacolod rules swimming tourney elims

Following the south eliminations in the City of Bago on November 19, the 2022 Abanse Negrense Swimming Tournamentproceeded with the north eliminations on November 30 where Bacolod City nabbed the most wins.

As part of the list of sports activities slated for the month of December of the Negros Occidental Provincial Government and the Provincial Sports Office, young swimmers from the Northern Negros Districts took part in the tournament at the Sta. Fe Resort in Brgy. Granada, Bacolod City on Wednesday.

Bacolod City emerged victorious after ranking first in 29 out of the 36 categories – Boys 10 and Under 200 Long Course Meter Individual Medley, Girls 10 and Under 200 Long Course Meter Individual Medley, Boys 11-12 200 Long Course Meter Individual Medley;

Girls 13-15 200 Long Course Meter Individual Medley, Boys 10 and Under 50 Long Course Meter Freestyle, Girls 10 and Under 50 Long Course Meter Freestyle, Girls 10 and Under 50 Long Course Meter Freestyle, Boys 11-12 100 Long Course Meter Freestyle, Girls 11-12 100 Long Course Meter Freestyle, Girls 13-15 100 Long Course Meter Freestyle;

Boys 10 and Under 50 Long Course Meter Breaststroke, Girls 10 and Under 50 Long Course Meter Breaststroke, Boys 11-12 100 Long Course Meter Breaststroke, Girls 13-15 100 Long Course Meter Breaststroke, Boys 10 and Under 100 Long Course Meter Freestyle, Girls 10 and Under 100 Long Course Meter Freestyle, Boys 11-12 200 Long Course Meter Freestyle;

Girls 11-12 200 Long Course Meter Freestyle, Girls 13-15 200 Long Course Meter Freestyle, Boys 10 and Under 50 Long Course Meter Backstroke, Girls 10 and Under 50 Long Course Meter Backstroke, Boys 11-12 100 Long Course Meter Backstroke, Girls 11-12 100 Long Course Meter Backstroke, Girls 13-15 100 Long Course Meter Backstroke, Girls 13-15 100 Long Course Meter Backstroke;

Boys 10 and Under 50 Long Course Meter Butterfly, Girls 10 and Under 50 Long Course Meter Butterfly, Boys 11-12 100 Long Course Meter Butterfly, Girls 11-12 100 Long Course Meter Butterfly, and Girls 13-15 100 Long Course Meter Butterfly.

The Bacolod City team was composed of three groups – the Bacolod North La Herencia, the Bacolod North Bluefins and the Bacolod North Swimming Team.

The Victorias City Swimming Team also ranked first in 5 categories – Boys 13-15 200 Long Course Meter Individual Medley, Boys 13-15 100 Long Course Meter Freestyle, Boys 13-15 100 Long Course Meter Breaststroke, Girls 10 and Under 100 Long Course Meter Freestyle, and Boys 13-15 100 Long Course Meter Butterfly. And the Silay City team ranked first in two categories – Boys 13-15 200 Long Course Meter Freestyle and Boys 13-15 100 Long Course Meter Backstroke.

The winning participants from the North and South Districts Eliminations qualify for the Provincial Championship on December 8 at the Sta. Fe Resort. This swimming tournament is spearheaded by Negros Occidental Governor Eugenio Jose Lacson in cooperation with the Provincial Sports Office.* 

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on email
Email
ARCHIVES

Read Article by date

January 2023
MTWTFSS
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031 

Get your copy of the Visayan Daily Star everyday!

Avail of the FREE 30-day trial.